You are here

Mother of battles drawn as Kenzo takes on Bebe in AFRIMMA Awards

What has been a cold war between Eddy Kenzo and Bebe Cool has exploded as the AFRIMMA Awards have tickled it by drawing the two Ugandan artistes to wrestle in the category of 'East Africa's best male artiste'.

Kenzo is fresh from winning a BET Award and Bebe, a nominee of the just concluded MAMA Awards.

Both artistes are expected to batttle other prominent names including Tanzanian MAMA Award winner Diamond Platinumz.

Diamond is dating Ugandan socialite Zari Hassan, which will certainly generate alot of social media noise.

The full list is out below here;

Best Male West Africa

Davido (Nigeria)

Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Flavour (Nigeria)

Carlou D – (Senegal)

Olamide (Nigeria)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Wiyaala (Ghana)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Viviane Chidid  (Senegal)

Teeyah (Ivory Coast)

Becca (Ghana)

Almok (Togo)

Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Jaguar (Kenya)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Bebe Cool (Uganda)

Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)

Ali Kiba (Tanzania)

Dynamq (Sudan)

Best Female East Africa

Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)

Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)

Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)

STL (Kenya)

Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

Fabregas (Congo)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Ferra Golla (Congo)

Coreon Du (Angola)

Jovi  (Cameroun)

Youssoupha (DRC)

Best Female Central Africa

Arielle T (Gabon)

Coco Argentee (Cameroon)

Betty Akna  (Equitorial  Guinea )

Lady Ponce (Cameroon)

Yola Semedo ( Angola)

Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)

Mani Bella (Cameroon )

Best Male Southern Africa

Aka (South Africa)

Zeus (Botswana)

Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)

Slap Dee (Zambia)

Stunner (Zimbabwe)

The Dogg (Namibia)

Donald (South Africa)

Vee (Botswana)

Best Female Southern Africa

Bucie (South Africa)

Toya De Lazy (South Africa)

Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)

Busiwa (South Africa)

Punah Gabasiane    (Botswana)

Lizha James (Mozambique)

Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)
 
Best African Group

Psquare (Nigeria)

Bana C4 (Congo)

Toofan (Togo)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

B4  (Angola)

Black Motion (South Africa)

R2bees (Ghana)

Magic System (Ivory Coast)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

Fuse ODG ( Ghana)

Wale (Nigeria)

Knaan (Somalia)

Nneka (Nigeria)

STL (Kenya)

Asa (Nigeria)

Jidenna (Nigeria)

Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

Best Dancehall Artist

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Timaya (Nigeria)

MC Norman (Uganda)

Wax Dey ( Cameroon)

Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

Best Dance in a Video

Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido  – Shoki  ( Nigeria)

Toofan – Orobo ( Togo)

Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)

Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)

Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)

Os DeTroia – Bella  (Angola)

Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)

Olamide –  Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste

Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)

Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)

Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Uche Agu (Nigeria)

No Tribe  (Ghana)

Icha Kavons (Congo)

Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)

Willy Paul (Kenya)
 

News Category

Liked it? Share it..

Say something..

X

Like us on Facebook for more News, Pics, Videos, Events, Promos & lots of fun stuff..